|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abbey, Edward Beyond the Wall NY Holt Rinehart & Winston 1984 Simultaneous paperback, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine The book condition is NF, light edge wear. With Larry McMurtry's name spelled incorrectly on cover Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abbey, Edward Vox Clamantis in Desierto Santa Fe Rydal Press 1989 Publisher's overrun, 1st printing Hc in fine brown paper covered slipcase. Fine The book condition is Fine. This was number 130, but the number has been crossed out and , "Withdrawn" written next to it. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbey, Edward Vox Clamantis in Desierto Santa Fe Rydal Press 1989 None Limited ,boxed,numbered, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Quotations(Abbey died before he could sign these). Limited to 225 copies Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abbey, Edward Desert Solitaire London Robin Clark 1992 0860721426 First UK edition, a paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine Illustrated by Peter Parnall. The book condition is Fine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abbey, Edward Sunset Canyon London Talmy, Franklin 1972 0900735031 First UK edition of the U.S. title Black Sun, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abbey, Edward Desert Solitaire Tucson University of Arizona Press 1988 0816510571 First thus, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine Illustrated by Lawrence Ormsby. The book condition is NF, a few minor spots on page edges. The dust jacket is Fine. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abbey, Edward Cactus Country Amsterdam Time-Life 1973 0809411687 First British edition, much more scarce than the American, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine The book condition is NF, light bumping to rear corners. Issued without dust jacket Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abbey, Edward The Fool's Progress London Bodley Head 1989 0370313313 First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine The book condition is NF, minor bumping to heel of spine. The dust jacket is Fine. First state dust jacket with the uncorrected errors on both front and rear flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abbey, Edward The Fool's Progress London Bodley Head 1989 0370313313 First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Very Good Fine The book condition is VG, several pages have been creased along the edges. The dust jacket is Fine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Abbey, Edward Cactus Country NY Time-Life 1973 0809411687 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine The book condition is NF, light wear to foredge, light bump to top edge. Issued without dust jacket Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abbey, Edward Desert Solitaire NY McGraw Hill 1968 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine VG, 1" closed tear on front panel, 1/2" closed tear on rear panel, light creasing and rubbing to extremities The book condition is NF, very minor wear at base of spine. The dust jacket is VG, 1" closed tear on front panel, 1/2" closed tear on rear panel, light creasing and rubbing to extremities. Abbey's most important work. Despite the flaws the dust jacket colors are true, an unusual happenstance for this title Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abbey, Edward The Hidden Canyon NY Viking 1977 067037010X 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine Signed by the photographer Photography by John Blaustein with an intro by Martin Litton. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, edge wear with minor chipping to corners. A nice copy of one of Abbey's most elusive titles Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abbey, Edward Abbey's Road NY Dutton 1979 052505006X 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine The book condition is NF, spine pushed in, ghost of small sticker on front free end papers. The dust jacket is NF, two very small closed tears. One of 1,250 first printings of one of Abbey's most difficult books. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Abbey, Edward The Fool's Progress NY Henry Holt 1988 0805009213 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine Signed by the Author The book condition is NF, previous owner's gift inscription above Abbey's signature. The dust jacket is Fine. First state dust jacket with the uncorrected errors on both front and rear flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Abbey, Edward Slickrock San Francisco Sierra Club Books 1971 871560518 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated by Philip Hyde. The book condition is NF, light, but visible, scratch on rear panel. The dust jacket is NF, same scratch. One of Abbey's scarcest hardcovers, having been issued as a simultaneous paperback Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Abbey, Edward Desert Images NY HBJ 1979 0831721898 1st edition, 1st printing Hardcover in slipcase. Near Fine Signed by Muench Photography by David Muench. The book condition is NF, book is exceptionally tight, but has some dots of foxing to cloth. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Abbey, Edward Slickrock San Francisco Sierra Club Books 1971 871560518 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated by Philip Hyde. The book condition is NF, very light use. The dust jacket is NF, light scratching and creasing. One of Abbey's scarcest hardcovers, having been issued as a simultaneous paperback Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Abbey, Edward Desert Images NY HBJ 1979 0831721898 1st edition, 1st printing Hardcover in slipcase. Near Fine Issued without dust jacket in fine slipcase Photography by David Muench. The book condition is NF, abrasion on front pastedown where book plate was removed. The dust jacket is issued without dust jacket in fine slipcase. Tight, clean and unread. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Abbey, Edward Fire on the Mountain NY Dial Press 1962 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Very Good VG, moderate chipping to spine and corners. Light soiling The book condition is VG, light shelf wear, rear hinge starting. Previous owner's name under front flap of DJ. The dust jacket is VG, moderate chipping to spine and corners. Light soiling. Price:
595.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Abbey, Edward The Fool's Progress NY Henry Holt 1988 0805009213 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, slightly rubbed at edges. First state dust jacket with the uncorrected errors on both front and rear flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Abbey, Edward "The River of No Return" Washington DC National Geographic Traveler 1989 1st edition, 1st printing Magazine. Near Fine Photography by Peter Essick. The book condition is NF, ever so light edge wear. On one of his last wilderness trips, down Idaho's Salmon River, the author reaffirmed that rafting brings out the best in everyone Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Abbey, Edward Earth Apples NY St. Martin's Press 1994 0312112653 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine Signed "For E. A." by Dave Peterson Edited by David Peterson. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Abbey's first and only book of poetry. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Abbey, Edward The Fool's Progress NY Henry Holt 1988 0805009213 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine Signed by the Author The book condition is NF, previous owner's name and gift inscription. The dust jacket is Fine. First state dust jacket with the uncorrected errors on both front and rear flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Abbey, Edward The Fool's Progress NY Henry Holt 1988 0805009213 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine Signed by the Author The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. First state of the dust jacket with all points Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Abbey, Edward The Hidden Canyon NY Viking 1977 067037010X 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine Signed by the photographer Photography by John Blaustein with an intro by Martin Litton. The book condition is NF, previous owner's inscription erased from front free end papers, leaving two small holes and rubbing. The dust jacket is Fine. A nice copy of one of Abbey's most elusive titles Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Abbey, Edward The Monkey Wrench Gang Philadelphia NY JB Lippincott 1975 0397010842 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine VG, chipping to edges and corners The book condition is NF, light wear to extremities. The dust jacket is VG, chipping to edges and corners. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Abbey, Edward Cactus Country NY Time-Life 1973 0809411687 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine The book condition is NF, minor fading to spine, light bumping to extremities. Issued without dust jacket Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Abbey, Edward Appalachian Wilderness NY Dutton 1970 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine VG, priced clipped, edge wear Photography by Eliot Porter. The book condition is NF, bumped along top edge. The dust jacket is VG, priced clipped, edge wear. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Abbey, Edward The Fool's Progress NY Henry Holt 1988 0805009213 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. First state dust jacket with the uncorrected errors on both front and rear flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Abbey, Edward Cactus Country NY Time-Life 1973 0809411687 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine The book condition is NF, minor fading to spine, light bump to bottom edge. Issued without dust jacket Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Abbey, Edward The Journey Home NY Dutton 1977 052513753X 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, 1" closed tear at heel of spine and light creasing to spine ends. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Abbey, Edward Edward Abbey: A Voice in the Wilderness South Burlington Eric Temple (producer) 2005 0312112653 ,. Dvd. Fine The book condition is Fine. A *MUST* for Abbey fans. A one hour documentary which includes stirring interviews with his widow, Clarke, and friends, Jack Loeffler, Doug Peacock (Hayduke!), Ken Sleight (Seldom Seen Smith), John DePuy (Doc Sarvis), Dave Foreman, Dave Peterson Terry Tempest Williams and more. With a new musical bonus "The Ballad of Edward Abbey" Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Abbey, Edward) Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey San Francisco Sierra Club Books 1996 Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine Signed by the Author Edited by Jim Hepworth & Greg McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes original essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. This copy signed by Jim Hepworth. Issued without dust jacket Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Abbey, Edward) Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey San Francisco Sierra Club Books 1996 Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine Signed by the Author Edited by Jim Hepworth & Greg McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes original essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. This copy signed by Jim Hepworth, Chip Rawlins and Luis Urrea Issued without dust jacket Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Abbey, Edward) Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey Salt Lake City Dream Garden Press 1985 0942688163 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine This copy signed by Gary Snyder Edited by J Hepworth & G McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. Issued without dust jacket Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Abbey, Edward) Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey Salt Lake City Dream Garden Press 1985 0942688163 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Signed by the Author Edited by J Hepworth & G McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. This copy signed by Greg McNamee Issued without dust jacket Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Abbey, Edward) Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey Salt Lake City Dream Garden Press 1985 0942688163 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine This copy signed by Hepworth and Snyder Edited by J Hepworth & G McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. Issued without dust jacket Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Abbey, Edward) The Serpents of Paradise NY Holt 1995 0805031324 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine Illustrated by John Macrae. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. A chronological biography/anthology of Abbey's life and work from 1956 on Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Abbey, Edward) Resist Much, Obey Little - Some Notes on Edward Abbey Salt Lake City Dream Garden Press 1985 0942688163 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Signed by the Author Edited by J Hepworth & G McNamee. The book condition is Fine. Includes essays about Ed Abbey by the editors as well as Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Gary Snyder and others. This copy signed by Hepworth. Issued without dust jacket Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Abe, Kobo Beyond The Curve Tokyo Kodansha 1991 4770014651 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine Translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter. The book condition is NF, VERY small creases on the bottom of two pages. The dust jacket is Fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Abish, Walter Eclipse Fever NY Knopf 1993 0679418679 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the 1991 Award of Merit Medal from the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Abraham, Pearl The Romance Reader NY Riverhead 1995 1573220159 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine The book condition is NF, small ink spot on pages 4 and 5. About the size of a pencil eraser. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first book Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Abraham, Pearl The Romance Reader NY Riverhead 1995 1573220159 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine The book condition is NF, light bumping to spine. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. Author's first book Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Abrahams, Peter The Fury of Rachel Monette NY Macmillan 1980 0025001302 Review copy with slips and author photo laid in, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine VG, 1" closed tea at top rear gutter. Light creasing to top edge The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is VG, 1" closed tea at top rear gutter. Light creasing to top edge. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Abu-Jaber, Diana Origin NY WW Norton 2007 0393064557 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine Signed and dated by the author on 7/16/07 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Ackroyd, Peter First Light London Grove Weidenfeld 1989 Uncorrected proof of the first British edition,. . Fine The book condition is Fine. Slips laid in. Includes the trade dust jacket Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Ackroyd, Peter English Music London Hamish Hamilton 1992 97870241125014 1st UK edition, the true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine Signed by the Author The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America London Sinclair Stevenson 1996 1856196968 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine The book condition is NF, very light bumping to bottom of spine. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. Author is winner of the Booker Prize, The Whitbread Prize, the Somerset Maughm Award and the Gaurdian Prize Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Ackroyd, Peter Milton in America London Sinclair Stevenson 1996 1856196968 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of the Booker Prize, The Whitbread Prize, the Somerset Maughm Award and the Gaurdian Prize Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Ackroyd, Peter First Light NY Grove Weidenfeld 1989 0802111610 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, very light rubbing. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Ackroyd, Peter First Light NY Grove Weidenfeld 1989 0802111610 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine VG, very light rubbing, creasing to top of spine The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is VG, very light rubbing, creasing to top of spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Aczel, Tamas The Hunt London Faber & Faber 1990 0571146589 First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine The book condition is NF, ink marks on rear free endpapers. The dust jacket is Fine. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Adams, Alice To See You Again NY Knopf 1982 0394523350 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine VG, light rubbing, minor chipping to top of spine Signed by the Author The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is VG, light rubbing, minor chipping to top of spine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless London Heinemann 1992 0434009261 First British edition, the true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine The book condition is NF, very light bumping to spine ends. The dust jacket is Fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless London Heinemann 1992 0434009261 First British edition, the true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine The book condition is NF, minor bumping to spine ends. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|